FB Twitter Google Plus
My Basket:

Your basket is currently empty.


Click to view the full basket.
Search Site

Call +44 (0)1974 261273


change currency to dollars change currency to pounds sterling change currency to euros
view the basket

Kanda Privacy and Cookies Policy

This page gives details of our privacy and cookies policies.
It shows how we deal with 'Personally Identifiable Information' and any cookies used by our website. It also details how we comply with EU and US privacy, cookie and data protection laws.




Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security and EU directives, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information.

Summary

  • We only collect and store your information when you register or order on our website
  • Or when you contact us for a quote, technical support or with a purchase order or similar enquiry
  • We keep your information secure to the best of our ability
  • We only store your contact details and never store credit card or other financial information
  • We keep your contact information permanently so we can provide technical support and software updates for the lifetime of the product
  • You can ask us to remove all your information, which we will do as soon as possible
  • On-line credit cards are processed by a secure 3rd party gateway (Sage Pay) and we do not see this information
  • Kanda.com uses enhanced SSL and a web firewall
  • Cookies are only used for shopping cart and basic anononous Google Analytics
  • We do not use any data tracking cookies eg Double Click, AdSense or other advanced metrics

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help us process your order or enquiry.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, fill in a form or enter information on our site, provide us with feedback on our products or services or need technical support.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  • To allow us to respond better to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. It also has a Web Firewall.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All card transactions are processed through a gateway provider (Sage Pay) and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits eg currency.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services (Google Analytics) that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

What happens if users disable cookies in their browser?

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly, such as translate, currency and shopping cart.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Google Policy

We do not use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

We use Google Analytics cookies to track visitors to our website anonomously.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

European EPDR

Under these new regulations, you have a right to know what information we hold about you, how we secure it and you can ask us to delete any information we hold about you or ask us not to use it (restrict data).

We will collect and store your information to fulfill a contract with you. This means we store your information to be able to send you quotes, fulfill your orders, keep accounting records, respond to your requests or provide technical support and software updates. Creating an account on our web site, placing an order, registering for technical support, requesting a quote or technical support means that we will store the information you give us to fulfill the contract.

We will keep information that you supply for these contractual purposes and to inform you about software updates or technical changes to products. As our products have life time technical support and free software upgrades, we will keep your contact information permanently, unless you request its removal.

We will not transfer or supply your information to third parties, either in the EU or outside, without your specific consent. This may be to enable a manufacturer to give you technical support or warranty rights directly, for example.

We do not collect or keep any information about children nor do we market to children.

Data Breaches: We attempt to keep your data secure at all times, using SSL and web firewall on our website and secure networks elsewhere. We are PCI-DSS compliant, which means our systems have been validated by The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) for security. This also means that we never store credit card information electronically.

However, no web site can be guaranteed 100% secure in the current on-line environment. We will notify you via email within 72 hours if the breach has significant effects and we will notify you via on-site notification within 72 hours in any event.

For any enquires about privacy and data, please contact us - see bottom of page for details.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the US to require commercial websites to post a privacy policy if they are collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers. They must post a conspicuous privacy policy on the website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: Online Privacy

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on our home page.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page
  • Can change your personal information by emailing us

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old or allow third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins, collect PII from children under 13

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days if the breach has significant effects and we will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days in any event.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Process opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Kanda.com
Canolafan
Llanafan
Aberystwyth
SY23 4AY
UK
+44 1974 261 273


Last Edited on 2018-04-03






      Product News       Special Offers       Sena Products       A-Z Product Index       Manufacturer Index       Software Downloads       Contact       Privacy